495 SKRBH 51 The genomic history of Southeastern Europe (Mathieson et al. 2017 preprint), czyli północna droga R1a rządzi!!! :-)

UWAGA!!! BARDZO WAŻNY WPIS!!!

Dla mnie ten wpis to kolejny dowód na:

a) śmierć „południowej drogi R1a”, bo brak jest R1a na Bałkanach, Anatolii, itp,

b) śmierć Anatolii jako kolebki tzw. PIE, czyli także i języka tzw. PIE,

c) coś dziwnego dzieje się rolnikami z Bałkanów, bo okazują się wcale nie być aż tak anatolijscy, tylko 2000 lat wcześniej zmieszani z hodowcami ze stepu,

d) no i zaczyna się dyskusja nad około 10,500 starym R1a na stepie (Vasilievka)  i w Karelii,

e) no i to samo dotyczy R1b znalezionego w Dereivka, ale przede wszystkim na zachód od stepu… czyli R1b jako, że mieszało się wcześniej z innymi ludami, nie tak jak R1a… to zatraciło np. wiele ze swojego… hm…  „pierwotnego?” języka…    

Folker said…
I find extremely interesting: „early farmers from southern Greece are not descended from the Neolithic population of northwestern Anatolia that was ancestral to all other European farmers”.
May 10, 2017 at 5:07 AM

Gioiello said…
„intermittent steppe ancestry” intermittent doesn’t mean „massive”, I’d say it means „a little” let that I say that, being this word of Latin origin. good-by R-L51 from the East. good-by Samara
May 10, 2017 at 5:15 AM

bellbeakerblogger said…
‚Intermittent’ sounds like pockets of foreigners. Varna elite = Lower Volga? Question is if they are like later Yamnaya?
May 10, 2017 at 5:57 AM

batman said…
According to geography and the alledged bifurication of R1, Varna ‚elite’ should rather relate to a West Side Story of Lower Vistula.
May 10, 2017 at 6:30 AM

Suevi said…
I1819 (8825-8561 calBCE (9420±50 BP, Poz-81128), Ukraine_Mesolithic, Vasil’evka) – R1a
May 10, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Romulus said…
LOTS OF R1B IN MESOLITHIC BALKANS
May 10, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Roy King said…
Amazing! Much R1b1a in Balkans!
May 10, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Arza said…
@ EastPole
Ukraine Eneolithic 3500 BCE I4110 from Dereivka looks like a modern Balto-Slav (Figure 1.)
May 10, 2017 at 7:28 AM

Karl_K said…
It’s nice to have enough samples that you can actually get a sense of the variety of mixing between cultures, and the regional differences in genetics. Lots of unexpected stuff here.
May 10, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Slumbery said…
About a much debated topic: it looks like GAC had no „Steppe”, it appears as a typical farmer population, but with elevated (25%) WHG. Also Comb Ware is EHG and assimilating the previous WHG-heavy groups in the Baltic.
May 10, 2017 at 7:58 AM

Karl_K said…
@Slumbery And some Comb Ware were close to 100% EHG. Very interesting that they were so isolated for so long.
May 10, 2017 at 8:03 AM

Romulus said…
Varna man belonged to Y DNA CT, what a let down, guess his golden condom ended that Y line. Other Varna are 2x G2a and 1 R1.
May 10, 2017 at 7:59 AM

Davidski said…
@Karl_K R1a is an EHG marker, native to Eastern Europe. It did not migrate there with CHG.
May 10, 2017 at 9:21 AM

irjhar007 said…
R1a is an EHG marker, native to Eastern Europe

To be neutral you can’t connect autosome with Hgs directly . But obviously we are not worried about M417- clines , they were there all over Eurasia from Meso to Early Neo , we will have to see how the pattern of M417 + emerges. I also think Meso India will also show lots of R1a M417 – , but again it will not matter much to the IE question, to which M417 can be somewhat faithfully connected. Now it turns for the Mycenaean and Maykop , very very crucial and of course India.
May 10, 2017 at 9:30 AM

Davidski said…
@Nirjhar I also think Meso India will also show lots of R1a M417-. You’re totally nuts. Take some pills and go and lie down for a while.
May 10, 2017 at 9:35 AM

http://eurogenes.blogspot.co.uk/2017/05/the-genomic-history-of-southeastern.html

Wednesday, May 10, 2017

The genomic history of Southeastern Europe (Mathieson et al. 2017 preprint)

Over at BioRxiv at this LINK:

Abstract: Farming was first introduced to southeastern Europe in the mid-7th millennium BCE – brought by migrants from Anatolia who settled in the region before spreading throughout Europe. However, the dynamics of the interaction between the first farmers and the indigenous hunter-gatherers remain poorly understood because of the near absence of ancient DNA from the region. We report new genome-wide ancient DNA data from 204 individuals-65 Paleolithic and Mesolithic, 93 Neolithic, and 46 Copper, Bronze and Iron Age-who lived in southeastern Europe and surrounding regions between about 12,000 and 500 BCE. We document that the hunter-gatherer populations of southeastern Europe, the Baltic, and the North Pontic Steppe were distinctive from those of western Europe, with a West-East cline of ancestry. We show that the people who brought farming to Europe were not part of a single population, as early farmers from southern Greece are not descended from the Neolithic population of northwestern Anatolia that was ancestral to all other European farmers. The ancestors of the first farmers of northern and western Europe passed through southeastern Europe with limited admixture with local hunter-gatherers, but we show that some groups that remained in the region mixed extensively with local hunter-gatherers, with relatively sex-balanced admixture compared to the male-biased hunter-gatherer admixture that we show prevailed later in the North and West. After the spread of farming, southeastern Europe continued to be a nexus between East and West, with intermittent steppe ancestry, including in individuals from the Varna I cemetery and associated with the Cucuteni-Trypillian archaeological complex, up to 2,000 years before the Steppe migration that replaced much of northern Europe’s population.

Mathieson et al., The Genomic History Of Southeastern Europe, bioRxiv, Posted May 9, 2017, doi: https://doi.org/10.1101/135616

See also…

Globular Amphora people starkly different from Yamnaya people

The Bell Beaker Behemoth (Olalde et al. 2017 preprint)

Posted by Davidski at 12:04:00 AM Czytaj dalej

458 SKRBH 43 Why Yamnaya Didn’t Contribute to Corded Ware – On Circularity and Perpetuated Talks


Brandt et al. (2013): associated mtDNA groupings expand and retreat in European prehistory. Note that each grouping reflects a different pattern of transitions between archeological periods.

Szanowne Czytelniczki i Szanowni Czytelnicy…

Już tak mam, że jak coś mnie zaciekawi, to szukam i czasem wpadam na takie ciekawe ciekawostki jak ten wpis poniżej, który wskazuje na różne fakty, które podważają twierdzenie, o tym że rzekomo tzw. kultura sznurowa / toporów bojowych / Corded Ware culture, zwał, jak zwał… wywodziła się z kultury jamowej, Yamna / Yamnaya / Pit Grave culture / Ochre Grave culture!!! 🙂

Ograniczę się tylko do tego że napiszę, że w zacytowanych na dole komentarzach German Dziebel, („ruski troll z Leningradu”, pewno chazarskiego pochodzenia,.. którego bardzo w sumie lubię), walnął typowego nadętego germańskiego babola, jak to na ofitzjalnych jęsykoznaftzóf przystało,.. aczkolwiek on sam raczej takim tępym typem to nie jest, przynajmniej ja go za takiego nie mam… (Pisze o błędach w wywodzeniu tzw. satem / kentum, itp.)

To, co napisał: (…)The glottalic theory of IE consonantism can’t be rejected, hence it’s possible that Germanic is one of the most archaic IE dialects from the point of view of the stop system. (…)… hm… No cóż… każdemu czasem odbija… albo może gorzej…  ta ich ofitzjalna fietza, jaką przyjęli przez czas ich ofitzjalnego nauczania,.. hm… lasuje umysły pewno do śmierci… Mam nadzieję, że rozumiecie, co mam na myśli… i nie pomyślicie, że ta jedna niema mondrość przekreśla wszystko to, co wypływa z tego wpisu… Dla mnie ten wpis to granat wsadzony głęboko w otłuszczone dupska wszystkich, którzy polegają na naukach ofitzjalnych profesoróf…

BOOOOOOM!!! 🙂

Miłego czytania o tym, o czym rozprawiamy tu ostatnio, czyli… o „północnej drodze R1a”… 🙂

SKRiBHa

…..

https://rokus01.wordpress.com/2014/12/29/why_yamnaya_didnt_contribute/

Why Yamnaya Didn’t Contribute to Corded Ware – On Circularity and Perpetuated Talks

December 29, 2014

The ‘West Hunter’ anthropo-weblog of Cochran and Harpending apparently intends exciting reading ‘against the grain’ on intelligence, race and culture. Hence, I was aghast to recognize group thinking rather than truly independent innovation. I didn’t expect nourished ‘truths’ to skew their views and incite the exclamation of unsupported claims. This practice exactly induces the circularity of Kurganist views on the origin of Indo-European languages that center on Yamnaya horse riders from the Pontic-Caspian region, ie. Ukraine. Since apparently this hypothesis was hailed as the politically correct version of the Nazi pet hypothesis that instead centered on the archeological Corded Ware horizon between Rhine and Volga, proponents of many academic circles thrive on the notion that any argument against may be discounted as suspicious. But what’s the pressure worth to defend an alternative truth when this inspires to utter a statement as this: ‘Blond hair maps pretty well into Corded Ware territory, which suggests that it came in with the Yamnaya.’ (Cochran in ‘Faster than Fisher’, 22-11-2014)? Besides being unsupported by the current data, this fabrication of would-be facts is actually part of a larger circularity that totally depends on the same old gut feelings.

Without the intention to harm their fundraising plea for a ‘tax-deductible contributions to their blog’, I’d bet they wouldn’t get a coin if the authors weren’t such a Kurganists. Corded Ware that got their blond hair from Yamnaya, certainly a bold statement and maybe even worse than it looks. I urged him please to read Mallory himself, since Yamnaya and Corded Ware really were two different cultures:

‘Lothar Kilian isolated twenty-three diagnostic features. He argued that the Corded Ware burials possessed a series of traits not found in the Pontic-Caspian – amphorae, cord-decorated beakers, battle-axes – which are the essential markers of the Corded Ware culture. In contrast, the steppe burials utilized egg-shaped pottery, hammer-head pins, ochre and a variety of burial postures unknown in the Corded Ware horizon. While there may be some generic similarities, Kilian concluded that the specific differences do not support an historical connection between the two regions.’ (Mallory, 1989)

Czytaj dalej

456 SKRBH 41 Tzw. PIE, tzw. Yamnaya, tzw. Afanasievo, czyli dlaczego tu do jasnej cholery nic nie dodaje się, ani nie trzyma kupy, hm? 01

Monty Python – Ukamienowanie (Żywot Briana) PL

STWIERDZAM CO NASTĘPUJE: DO TEJ PORY NIKT NIE ODWAŻYŁ SIĘ NAWET SPRÓBOWAĆ OBALIĆ ALBO NAWET PODWAŻYĆ MOJEGO POMYSŁU O „PÓŁNOCNEJ DRODZE R1A”… I TEGO CO Z TEGO MOŻE WYNIKAĆ…

…więc przechodzę nad tym do porządku dziennego i przestaję już czekać na jakieś nadlatujące kamienie, rzucane ze strony bohatersko milczących „łowców ruskich trolli” lub innych wierzących w „południową drogę R1a”…

Rozumiem, że „wiarygodność dowodów i źródeł” upowszechnionych przez nich, a także moja ich analiza… zwyczajnie „przygniotły ich”, dokładnie tak jak pokazano to na tym powyższym filmie… 🙂 LOL 🙂

Pewno gdybym robił to dłużej, (czyli czekał na jakieś cudowne objawienie, itp)… to czuję że zwyczajnie umarłbym z nudów,.. no chyba żeby Anna M. pierwsza zamęczyłaby mnie swoimi prośbami o upowszechnienie danych o R1a i R1b znalezionych w kulturze Afanasievo, (wywodzącej się ze wschodniej Yamnaya) inaczej zwanej „The Yamna culture (also known as the Pit Grave culture or Ochre Grave culture)”… 😉

Upowszechniłem już te dane co najmniej ze dwa razy (a pewno więcej), ale widzę, że nikt jakoś nie za bardzo rozumie, co z tych danych wynika, a wynika wg mnie bardzo wiele. Rozbiorę więc to teraz na części pierwsze,.. ale najpierw upowszechnię ruchomą animację przedstawiającą rzekomo jak to było z tą Yamnaya i tym, co wyszło z niej, jak i ponownie opublikuję poniższy wpis i co ciekawsze komentarze pod nim. Następnie poskładam to od nowa do kupy… ale to pewno już w drugiej lub następnych częściach tego wpisu…

EastPole said…
@Arzya “you are the victim of propaganda (aka PIE „reconstruction” and sound „laws”)”.

Not only he. There are problems with defining Proto-Indo-European. The most logical definition would be: it is the proto-language which links India and Europe. There is only one language which fits this definition. It is Indo-Slavic, i.e. the language from which Baltic, Slavic and Indo-Iranian languages originated and were spoken in India and Europe. This language correlates well with R1a-Z645 expansion. Germanic tribes didn’t have contacts with Indo-Iranians. They had contacts with Slavs, but Germanic scholars don’t want to admit it.

Listen to what top Germanic scholar Guus Kroonen is saying:

“Slavs were barbarians to Germanic people…You don’t borrow from barbarians, that’s the rule.”

This is why proto-Germanic is based on some BS reconstructions from some BS PIE language which never existed and never was spoken by anybody.
March 1, 2017 at 12:07 PM

http://eurogenes.blogspot.co.uk/2017/03/r1b-m269-in-afanasievo.html

Wednesday, March 1, 2017

R1b-M269 in Afanasievo

Back in 2015, Allentoft et al. published four Afanasievo genomes that finally confirmed beyond any doubt that the enigmatic Afanasievo people were migrants to the Altai region from Eastern Europe.

However, all four samples came from female remains, which left us wondering about the Y-haplogroup composition of the Afanasievo population. As it turns out, a French study from 2014 found that three Afanasievo individuals belonged to R1b, with two classified as R1b-M269 (see here).

There’s nothing remarkable (???!!! Dawidski nagle zgłupiał, albo nie chce przyznać, że to jest bardzo ważne???!!!) about this, considering that the above mentioned four Afanasievo samples look essentially identical to M269-rich eastern Yamnaya samples from Kalmykia and Samara in terms of genome-wide genetic structure (for instance, see here). But it’s a useful bit of info that has somehow eluded us all until now. Thanks to Kristiina for the find

Citation…

Clémence Hollard. Peuplement du sud de la Sibérie et de l’Altaï à l’âge du Bronze : apport de la paléogénétique. Paléontologie. Université de Strasbourg, 2014. Français. NNT : 2014STRAJ002. tel-01296484

Posted by Davidski at 2:48:00 AM

…..

EastPole said…
Yamnaya was exclusively R1b, now we see the same with Afanasievo – only R1b. This suggests that as early as 3500 BC or earlier there were two distinct groups on the steppe, R1b and R1a dominated, which didn’t mix because probably spoke very different languages, had different religions and cultures.
March 1, 2017 at 3:56 AM

Davidski said…
Yamnaya was exclusively R1b. Might be useful not to get too dogmatic about this, until we see samples from more western Yamnaya sites, especially in what was Dnieper-Donets territory, where Neolithic R1a has already been found.
March 1, 2017 at 4:15 AM Czytaj dalej

454 SKRBH 40 „Super ruski troll” Anatole Klyosov i jego „wiarygodne” twierdzenia, jako dowody na „południową drogę R1a”, pochodzenie tzw. Afanasievo i tzw. Tocharians… :-)


http://www.academia.edu/2440050/The_Origin_of_Kurds

Jak pisałem we wcześniejszych wpisach, przyjrzę się teraz „wiarygodności” osoby Anatole Klyosov’a, jak i niektórych twierdzeń, których jest on autorem (wraz z innymi, jak Rozhanskii, Tomezzoli, itp.). 

Pewno nie wszyscy o tym wiedzą lub pamiętają (może Adam Smoliński i Dragomira coś sobie przypominają), ale od dłuższego już czasu ostrzegałem osoby powołujące się na wyniki prac i odkryć tego rosyjskiego naukowca i patrioty…

Pragnę przybliżyć teraz o co mi chodziło i nadal chodzi, kiedy mówię, że ten „super ruski troll” nie jest on specjalnie wiarygodnym źródłem danych… i powoływanie się na niego, jak to robią wyznawcy „południowej drogi R1a”,.. to siara… 🙂

Najpierw trochę ogólnie dostępnych danych na jego temat, a potem kilka przykładów jego tez, zacytowanych z jego trzech prac i jednego filmu…

Czy to nie jest rechot Aku, że „łowcy ruskich trolli” powołują się na prace i twierdzenia „super ruskiego trolla”, którego ja wg nich także „ruski troll” i agent złych mocy demaskuję?!! 🙂

Oto dowody, że ten ałtorytet genetyczny (i językoznawczy), w którego twierdzenia wierzą i „rudaweb.pl” i „Białczyński”. „Orlicki” pomijam, bo on nigdy nie powołał się nawet na żadne nazwiska, czy badania naukowe, pomijając ten jego ruski film…

Czytaj dalej

443 SKRBH 34 Północna droga R1a, czyli min. koniec bredni o tzw. „starożytności” języka litewskiego, pochodzeniu tzw. Scytów, Tocharów, itd,..

Joł, joł, joł!!! I co a nie mówiłem, czyli pisałem?!! Piję tu do tego, co napisałem Robertowi, o tym, że nad tymi danymi zapadnie dumna i błogosławiona cisza… Łatwowiernym ludkom wydaje się, że jak odbezpieczony granat wpadł w szambo, to nie wybuchnie, bo go gówno zakręconych pomówień zalepi, jak zalepia usta, uszy i mózgi, tym, którzy w tym szambie pływają, jak ryby w mętnej wodzie… To se ne wrati pane Majdanek… Granat, albo raczej ich wiązka nieubłaganie wybuchnie jeden po drugim, a to co do tej pory usłyszeliście, to był TYLKO JEGO PLUSK… 🙂

Z dobrego serca radzę… czytać źródła… myśleć samodzielnie i błagać o zmiłowanie… Z tym zmiłowaniem to żartowałem…

Jeśli kogoś coś ochlapało, no to pomyślcie co upowszechnię pod koniec tygodnia… Na razie też dumnie będę siedział cicho… aczkolwiek… powrzucam trochę kamyków, popuszczam sobie trochę bączków… jak ten poniżej…

Zakładam, że i z tych danych też wolne umysły niewiele zrozumio, no ale znajcie pańską łaskę, bo co nieco podpowiem… Spójrzcie jakie R1a jest odkryte i gdzie, itd,.. Ma to związek z powstaniem języków bałtyjskich…

Czy ktoś rozumie już, CZEGO TAM NIE MA?!! 🙂

Kurcze!!! Ludzie to jest kolejny materiał na obrazobórczy wpis!!! Upowszechniam tu nie tylko to, co dotyczy północy i Bałtów, bo także to, co dotyczy Scytów, jak i dwóch różnych zestawów mtDNA odnajdywanych w Europie!!!

https://yhrd.org/tools/branch/R1a-Z645

Łapacze ruskich trolli, czy innych szpionów Putina, wiecie już, że macie przechlapane? Myślę, że Świadomość Nieskończona „trochę” sobie z was i waszych mondrości zażartowała… 🙂 LOL 🙂

Ludzie… to KONIEC bredzeń o „starożytności” języka litewskiego i innych bałtyjskich… Tak, tak Sławomirze… Za prawdę powiadam Ci, poszukuj podkładu językowego w j. polskim… 🙂

Po ….. zamieszczam resztę ciekawostek o Scytach, Afanasiewo, Andronowo i Sintashta… hehehe

http://eurogenes.blogspot.co.uk/2017/03/the-genetic-history-of-northern-europe.html

Friday, March 3, 2017

The genetic history of Northern Europe (or rather the South Baltic)

Czytaj dalej

422 SKRBH 26 Nowe źródła genetyczne, czyli bardziej i więcej także o tzw. PIE, o ich żonach i ich mtDNA

W odpowiedzi na osobiste, coś jak żądanie… i w nawiązaniu do kilku innych zapytań i spraw, oto nadarzyła się okazja, żeby upowszechnić trochę ciekawych źródeł i wiadomości. Szczególnie polecam rozważania o żeńskich haplogrupach i roli kobiet w dziejach, nie tylko Słowiańszczyzny, ale nie tylko to, bo i tzw PIE tyż można se poczytać…

Mam nadzieję, że ten wpis na jakiś czas zadowoli pewną przedstawicielkę płci przeciwnej, czyli pięknej (bez urazy, ale może nawet i nie jedną)…  😉

…..

http://eurogenes.blogspot.co.uk/2017/02/women-on-move.html

Sunday, February 5, 2017

Women on the move

From the jungle known as the comments section:

First there was the creation of a new way of life north of the Caucasus, a mobile form of pastoralism herding animals which had been domesticated in the near east and the horse which was domesticated somewhere on the Eurasian steppe. Once this new way of life had been developed, it had a tremendous expansionary potential due to the vast amount of land which was suitable for it. This is why polygamy was a good strategy for these pastoralists because, as they competed with one another to build the biggest herds and control the biggest territories, it allowed for a rapid expansion of their family groups. This is the context within which there was a need to bring in additional women from outside. The pastoralists in turn would have been able to offer the families of their Caucasus farmer wives a good bride price for them.

See also…

Women on the Move. The DNA Evidence for Female Mobility and Exogamy in Prehistory

Davidski said…
@Capra
But there is R1a-M17 in Lokomotiv predating Khvalynsk. Was it still east of the Urals?
I know you pride yourself on being objective, but clearly, like a lot of people who post here, you need to work on being realistic. Why would European R1a-M417 come from east of the Urals at such a late stage? Why wouldn’t it come from the western steppe, along with the Corded Ware expansion, from an archaeological group like Dnieper Donets, Sredny Stog or Pontic Yamnaya, that has already been suspected of being ancestral to Corded Ware? Keep in mind that Ukraine N is from a Dnieper Donets burial, and fits the bill as ancestral to the most steppe-shifted Corded Ware individuals. So that comment of yours, was that a brain fart or were you just trolling, or what?
February 5, 2017 at 7:54 PM

Czytaj dalej

191 Nowe źródła i wiadomości językowe i genetyczne 04

https://lh3.googleusercontent.com/7TyTzv-HQPHeAyPdc2n5XfCeVs2-5xpZXQ0BPrR9mfs=w220-h332-no

Proponuję zapoznać się z tymi źródłami… żeby utrzymać rękę na pulsie… zmian… 🙂

1.
http://eurogenes.blogspot.co.uk/2015/10/lactase-persistence-and-ancient-dna.html

(…)
Davidski said…

Milk drinking probably wasn’t very common in North-Central Europe until after the invasion from the steppe…

http://eurogenes.blogspot.com.au/2014/12/milk-consumption-in-late.html

But as per the Mathieson review, that doesn’t necessarily mean the LP allele came from the steppe.
October 18, 2015 at 4:32 AM

Nirjhar007 said…

Somewhat Related-
http://kurdishdna.blogspot.in/2015/02/lactose-intolerance-six-mcm6-variants.html
October 18, 2015 at 4:34 AM

Davidski said…

Ah, I see, all roads lead to Kurdistan.

Except there’s a shitload of R1a-Z93 all over the Middle Bronze Age steppe, and now also the European LP allele.
October 18, 2015 at 4:51 AM

Nirjhar007 said…

also this is related in case of Pigmentation however, Between SC Asians and Europeans.
http://dienekes.blogspot.in/2014/01/slc24a5-light-skin-pigmentation-allele.html
Anyway, just waiting for the aDNA, i hope it will be before this year ends…
October 18, 2015 at 4:57 AM
(…) Czytaj dalej